What salary do you need to live in Evansville, IN?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Evansville? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,057 is about $108,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Evansville compares with similar metros.
Rent, home values and prices in Evansville
Renters in Evansville pay a median $1,057 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $815, three bedrooms $1,201, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $4,632 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Evansville, IN at $204,000. That is only 3.0× the area's median household income of $68,232, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 91.5 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Evansville has the buying power of roughly $109,256 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Evansville
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $27,000, Okay at $54,000 and Comfortable at $108,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 12% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $320,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Evansville.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $320,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $108,000 | 12% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $54,000 | 23% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $27,000 | 47% | 7.6× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Evansville
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 59 and a three-bedroom 53, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 63.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 47 · Okay | 43 · Tight | 41 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 59 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 77 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable |
Evansville on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Evansville sits 257th on overall price level and 247th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 293rd.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Bloomington, IL ($1,063) and Jackson, MS ($1,057).
Evansville vs. the rest of Indiana
How Evansville stacks up against its state: $1,057 for a two-bedroom against Indiana's $1,076, $204,000 for the median home against $218,200, and a price level of 91.5 against 93.3.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $117,000 — above Evansville's $108,000 line.
The nearest matches in Indiana, judged on rent and price parity together, are South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI, Fort Wayne, IN, and Elkhart-Goshen, IN.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, IN | $1,057 | $204,000 | 91.5 | $108,000 |
| South Bend, IN | $1,074 | $196,600 | 92.9 | $110,000 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $1,033 | $214,100 | 92.6 | $112,000 |
| Elkhart, IN | $1,030 | $210,400 | 90.3 | $105,000 |
Where the typical Evansville household lands
A household at the Evansville median income of $68,232 would see a two-bedroom score of 52 — Okay — with rent at 19% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $39,768 more than the median household earns. For Indiana as a whole, the median household income of $71,957 scores 51 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Evansville
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Evansville next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.