What salary do you need to live in Mansfield, OH?

The short answer for Mansfield, OH: roughly $80,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $40,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Mansfield's costs compare with Ohio as a whole.

What housing costs in Mansfield

Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $605, $817 and $985 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Mansfield, OH. The largest of those is 63% more than the smallest.

Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Mansfield, OH at $164,800. Against a median household income of $59,509, the ratio is 2.8× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.

BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 88.9, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 11.1% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $112,521 would at average US prices.

How much you need to earn in Mansfield

For two bedrooms, $80,000 is where Mansfield turns Comfortable. Below that, $40,000 marks the start of Okay and $20,000 the start of Tight; under $20,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 12% of gross pay.

Royal, the top band, starts at $221,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.

These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Mansfield
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$221,0004%0.7×
Comfortable$80,00012%2.1×
Okay$40,00025%4.1×
Tight$20,00049%8.2×

What different incomes look like in Mansfield

Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 10% and the score 68, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 16% and the score falls to 60, Okay.

Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Mansfield
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00056 · Okay52 · Okay49 · Okay
$75,00068 · Comfortable63 · Okay60 · Okay
$100,00076 · Comfortable72 · Comfortable69 · Comfortable
$150,00084 · Comfortable79 · Comfortable76 · Comfortable

Mansfield on the national list

Ranked against all 387 metros, Mansfield sits 315th on overall price level and 380th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 360th.

Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Gadsden, AL ($817) and Beckley, WV ($816).

Mansfield in a Ohio context

Compared with Ohio as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Mansfield is 23% lower ($817 vs. $1,063) and the median home is 23% lower ($164,800 vs. $214,800).

The Ohio figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $114,000 against $80,000 for Mansfield.

The nearest matches in Ohio, judged on rent and price parity together, are Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH, Youngstown-Warren, OH, and Wheeling, WV-OH.

Mansfield and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Mansfield, OH$817$164,80088.9$80,000
Weirton, WV$816$131,30089.0$73,000
Youngstown, OH$814$149,00087.4$74,000
Wheeling, WV$846$156,60088.3$79,000

Does the typical Mansfield income clear the bar?

What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $59,509, which grades Okay (57) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. That falls $20,491 short of the $80,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Ohio median household ($71,389) grades Okay on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.

These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.

Score your own income in Mansfield

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Mansfield next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.