What salary do you need to live in Napa, CA?
Napa, CA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $2,331 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $869,500. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Napa, and sets Napa against the rest of California.
The cost side of living in Napa
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Napa, CA metro at $1,711 for a one-bedroom, $2,331 for a two-bedroom and $2,718 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $620 a month, and the third bedroom another $387.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Napa, CA at $869,500. Local median household income is $111,471, so the median home is 7.8× a typical income — high enough that ownership weighs heavily in the score unless income is well above the median.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 112.6, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 12.6% more than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $88,846 would at average US prices.
Income needed for each grade in Napa
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $129,000, Okay at $260,000 and Comfortable at $523,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 5% of income and the median home is 1.7× income.
Royal is out of reach at any income here. The price-level part of the score is fixed by the metro's parity of 112.6, so even when rent and home prices become tiny next to income the total tops out at 82, short of the 85 the top band needs.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Napa.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | Not reachable | — | — |
| Comfortable | $523,000 | 5% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $260,000 | 11% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $129,000 | 22% | 6.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Napa
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Stretched, with scores from 7 to 14.
In Napa the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Tight (29) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $523,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 5 · Stretched | 2 · Stretched | 2 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 14 · Stretched | 10 · Stretched | 7 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 23 · Stretched | 18 · Stretched | 15 · Stretched |
| $150,000 | 34 · Tight | 29 · Tight | 27 · Tight |
How Napa ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Napa has the 5th highest price parity and the 4th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the top 10% on overall prices and in the top 10% on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA ($2,376) and San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA ($2,290).
Napa next to California and similar metros
Compared with California as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Napa is 11% higher ($2,331 vs. $2,103) and the median home is 18% higher ($869,500 vs. $734,700).
The California figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $439,000 against $523,000 for Napa.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving California? San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, and Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | $2,331 | $869,500 | 112.6 | $523,000 |
| San Diego, CA | $2,290 | $854,700 | 111.9 | $506,000 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $2,376 | $1,027,500 | 109.9 | $536,000 |
| Oxnard, CA | $2,249 | $822,700 | 110.5 | $477,000 |
Does the typical Napa income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $111,471 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 21, Stretched. Reaching Comfortable would take $411,529 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the California median household ($99,122) grades Stretched on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Napa
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Napa next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.