What salary do you need to live in Santa Cruz, CA?
The short answer for Santa Cruz, CA: roughly $536,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $267,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Santa Cruz's costs compare with California as a whole.
Rent, home values and prices in Santa Cruz
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $1,859, $2,376 and $2,925 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. The largest of those is 57% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,027,500. Local median household income is $111,093, so the median home is 9.2× a typical income — high enough that ownership weighs heavily in the score unless income is well above the median.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 109.9 here. Above 100 means a paycheck stretches less: $100,000 in Santa Cruz has the buying power of roughly $90,995 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Santa Cruz
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $133,000 for Tight, $267,000 for Okay and $536,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $269,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal is out of reach at any income here. The price-level part of the score is fixed by the metro's parity of 109.9, so even when rent and home prices become tiny next to income the total tops out at 83, short of the 85 the top band needs.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Santa Cruz shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | Not reachable | — | — |
| Comfortable | $536,000 | 5% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $267,000 | 11% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $133,000 | 21% | 7.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Santa Cruz
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Stretched, with scores from 6 to 13.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 29, Tight, which fits the $536,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 5 · Stretched | 3 · Stretched | 3 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 13 · Stretched | 9 · Stretched | 6 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 21 · Stretched | 17 · Stretched | 14 · Stretched |
| $150,000 | 32 · Tight | 29 · Tight | 25 · Tight |
Where Santa Cruz falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Santa Cruz has the 11th highest price parity and the 3rd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it among the priciest tenth on overall prices and in the top 10% on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA ($2,680) and Napa, CA ($2,331).
Comparing Santa Cruz with California
How Santa Cruz stacks up against its state: $2,376 for a two-bedroom against California's $2,103, $1,027,500 for the median home against $734,700, and a price level of 109.9 against 110.7.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $439,000 — below Santa Cruz's $536,000 line.
Within California, the metros closest to Santa Cruz on rent and overall prices are Napa, CA, San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, and Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $523,000, $506,000, and $477,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz, CA | $2,376 | $1,027,500 | 109.9 | $536,000 |
| Napa, CA | $2,331 | $869,500 | 112.6 | $523,000 |
| San Diego, CA | $2,290 | $854,700 | 111.9 | $506,000 |
| Oxnard, CA | $2,249 | $822,700 | 110.5 | $477,000 |
Where the typical Santa Cruz household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $111,093, which grades Stretched (20) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $424,907 more than the median household earns. For California as a whole, the median household income of $99,122 scores 23 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Santa Cruz
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Santa Cruz next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.