What salary do you need to live in Pittsfield, MA?
Pittsfield, MA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,150 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $305,400. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Pittsfield, and sets Pittsfield against the rest of Massachusetts.
Rent, home values and prices in Pittsfield
Renters in Pittsfield pay a median $1,150 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $838, three bedrooms $1,443, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $7,260 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $305,400. With median household income at $76,013, a typical home costs 4.0× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Pittsfield's overall prices at 95.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $105,146 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Pittsfield
For two bedrooms, $148,000 is where Pittsfield turns Comfortable. Below that, $73,000 marks the start of Okay and $37,000 the start of Tight; under $37,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 9% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $406,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $406,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $148,000 | 9% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $73,000 | 19% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $37,000 | 37% | 8.3× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Pittsfield
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 51 (Okay), a two-bedroom 46 (Okay) and a three-bedroom 42 (Tight). The $7,260 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 39 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 31 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 51 · Okay | 46 · Okay | 42 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 59 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay |
How Pittsfield ranks among 387 metros
On price level Pittsfield is 165th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 175th, and on median home value 147th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.
Next to Pittsfield on the national rent ranking: Waco, TX ($1,151) and Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ($1,148).
Pittsfield in a Massachusetts context
Statewide, Massachusetts's median two-bedroom rent is $1,876 and its median home value $562,100. Pittsfield's rent is −39% against that, and its home value −46%; the price parity is 95.1 versus 105.8 for the state.
Run Massachusetts's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $325,000; Pittsfield's line is −54% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Massachusetts? Springfield, MA, Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, and Amherst Town-Northampton, MA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield, MA | $1,150 | $305,400 | 95.1 | $148,000 |
| Springfield, MA | $1,234 | $298,800 | 96.1 | $155,000 |
| Providence, RI | $1,421 | $422,500 | 101.8 | $224,000 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
Pittsfield's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $76,013 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 46, Okay. Put differently, Pittsfield's typical household is $71,987 below the $148,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Massachusetts median household ($103,960) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Pittsfield
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Pittsfield next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.