What salary do you need to live in Springfield, MA?
The short answer for Springfield, MA: roughly $155,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $77,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Springfield's costs compare with Massachusetts as a whole.
Rent, home values and prices in Springfield
Renters in Springfield pay a median $1,234 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $869, three bedrooms $1,408, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,468 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Springfield, MA at $298,800. With median household income at $71,306, a typical home costs 4.2× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 96.1, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 3.9% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $104,101 would at average US prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Springfield
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $39,000 for Tight, $77,000 for Okay and $155,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $78,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $454,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $454,000 | 3% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $155,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $77,000 | 19% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $39,000 | 38% | 7.7× |
What different incomes look like in Springfield
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Tight for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 14% to 23%.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 64, Okay, which fits the $155,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 38 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 31 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 50 · Okay | 44 · Tight | 42 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 58 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 70 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
Springfield on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Springfield sits 144th on overall price level and 148th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 153rd.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are State College, PA ($1,237) and Victoria, TX ($1,230).
Springfield in a Massachusetts context
Compared with Massachusetts as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Springfield is 34% lower ($1,234 vs. $1,876) and the median home is 47% lower ($298,800 vs. $562,100).
Run Massachusetts's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $325,000; Springfield's line is −52% from that.
The nearest matches in Massachusetts, judged on rent and price parity together, are Pittsfield, MA, Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, and Amherst Town-Northampton, MA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, MA | $1,234 | $298,800 | 96.1 | $155,000 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $1,150 | $305,400 | 95.1 | $148,000 |
| Providence, RI | $1,421 | $422,500 | 101.8 | $224,000 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
The median Springfield household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $71,306, which grades Tight (43) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $83,694 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Massachusetts median household ($103,960) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Springfield
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Springfield next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.