What salary do you need to live in Trenton, NJ?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Trenton? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,734 is about $245,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Trenton compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Trenton
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $1,309, $1,734 and $1,966 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Trenton-Princeton, NJ. The largest of those is 50% more than the smallest.
Homeowners in Trenton report a median home value of $377,700. With median household income at $100,645, a typical home costs 3.8× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 103.2, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 3.2% more than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $96,918 would at average US prices.
Trenton: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $61,000 for Tight, $122,000 for Okay and $245,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $123,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $865,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $865,000 | 2% | 0.4× |
| Comfortable | $245,000 | 8% | 1.5× |
| Okay | $122,000 | 17% | 3.1× |
| Tight | $61,000 | 34% | 6.2× |
What different incomes look like in Trenton
Choosing a bigger place in Trenton at $75,000 trims the score from 36 to 29 without leaving Tight.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 14% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 24 · Stretched | 20 · Stretched | 18 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 36 · Tight | 31 · Tight | 29 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 44 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 55 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
Trenton on the national list
On price level Trenton is 47th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 31st, and on median home value 88th. Rent and overall prices don't line up exactly, with prices in the most expensive quarter and rent in the top 10%.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA ($1,739) and Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL ($1,723).
Trenton in a New Jersey context
Statewide, New Jersey's median two-bedroom rent is $1,804 and its median home value $454,400. Trenton's rent is −4% against that, and its home value −17%; the price parity is 103.2 versus 108.8 for the state.
Run New Jersey's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $316,000; Trenton's line is −22% from that.
Within New Jersey, the metros closest to Trenton on rent and overall prices are Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, and Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $223,000, $396,000, and $186,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton, NJ | $1,734 | $377,700 | 103.2 | $245,000 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $1,585 | $351,900 | 102.6 | $223,000 |
| New York, NY | $1,869 | $614,200 | 112.6 | $396,000 |
| Allentown, PA | $1,444 | $300,800 | 100.0 | $186,000 |
The median Trenton household
A household at the Trenton median income of $100,645 would see a two-bedroom score of 40 — Tight — with rent at 21% of income. Put differently, Trenton's typical household is $144,355 below the $245,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the New Jersey median household ($103,556) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Trenton
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Trenton next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.