What salary do you need to live in Chambersburg, PA?
Rent of $1,078 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $249,800 and a price level 5.4 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Chambersburg, PA metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Chambersburg housing costs at a glance
Renters in Chambersburg pay a median $1,078 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $837, three bedrooms $1,312, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,700 a year.
Homeowners in Chambersburg report a median home value of $249,800. That is only 3.2× the area's median household income of $77,003, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 94.6 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Chambersburg has the buying power of roughly $105,661 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Chambersburg
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $32,000, Okay at $64,000 and Comfortable at $129,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 10% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $373,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Chambersburg shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $373,000 | 3% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $129,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $64,000 | 20% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $32,000 | 40% | 7.8× |
What different incomes look like in Chambersburg
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 54 and a three-bedroom 47, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 38 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 55 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
How Chambersburg ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Chambersburg has the 176th highest price parity and the 235th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Champaign-Urbana, IL ($1,079) and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY ($1,076) bracket Chambersburg on two-bedroom rent.
Chambersburg vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
How Chambersburg stacks up against its state: $1,078 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $249,800 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 94.6 against 97.6.
Run Pennsylvania's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $150,000; Chambersburg's line is −14% from that.
Within Pennsylvania, the metros closest to Chambersburg on rent and overall prices are Pittsburgh, PA, Lebanon, PA, and Gettysburg, PA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $121,000, $125,000, and $138,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PA | $1,078 | $249,800 | 94.6 | $129,000 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $1,090 | $215,000 | 94.7 | $121,000 |
| Lebanon, PA | $1,109 | $242,000 | 93.2 | $125,000 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $1,123 | $268,500 | 95.4 | $138,000 |
Chambersburg's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $77,003 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 50, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $51,997 more than the median household earns. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Chambersburg
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Chambersburg next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.