What salary do you need to live in Lebanon, PA?

Lebanon, PA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,109 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $242,000. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Lebanon, and sets Lebanon against the rest of Pennsylvania.

What housing costs in Lebanon

Renters in Lebanon pay a median $1,109 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $866, three bedrooms $1,305, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,268 a year.

The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $242,000. Against a median household income of $78,425, the ratio is 3.1× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.

Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Lebanon's overall prices at 93.2 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $107,280 would elsewhere.

Income needed for each grade in Lebanon

With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $31,000, Okay at $62,000 and Comfortable at $125,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.

The Royal grade is within reach at $361,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.

Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Lebanon.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Lebanon
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$361,0004%0.7×
Comfortable$125,00011%1.9×
Okay$62,00021%3.9×
Tight$31,00043%7.8×

What different incomes look like in Lebanon

At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 48 to 54.

The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 59.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Lebanon
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00043 · Tight39 · Tight37 · Tight
$75,00054 · Okay51 · Okay48 · Okay
$100,00063 · Okay59 · Okay56 · Okay
$150,00074 · Comfortable70 · Comfortable68 · Comfortable

How Lebanon ranks among 387 metros

On price level Lebanon is 204th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 211th, and on median home value 221st. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.

Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are St. Cloud, MN ($1,110) and Yakima, WA ($1,106).

Comparing Lebanon with Pennsylvania

Statewide, Pennsylvania's median two-bedroom rent is $1,245 and its median home value $254,500. Lebanon's rent is −11% against that, and its home value −5%; the price parity is 93.2 versus 97.6 for the state.

Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $150,000, so Lebanon needs $25,000 less than Pennsylvania overall.

Within Pennsylvania, the metros closest to Lebanon on rent and overall prices are Pittsburgh, PA, Gettysburg, PA, and Chambersburg, PA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $121,000, $138,000, and $129,000.

Lebanon and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Lebanon, PA$1,109$242,00093.2$125,000
Pittsburgh, PA$1,090$215,00094.7$121,000
Gettysburg, PA$1,123$268,50095.4$138,000
Chambersburg, PA$1,078$249,80094.6$129,000

Does the typical Lebanon income clear the bar?

The median household in the metro earns $78,425 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 52, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $46,575 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median household ($77,971) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.

Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.

Score your own income in Lebanon

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Lebanon next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.