What salary do you need to live in Gettysburg, PA?
The short answer for Gettysburg, PA: roughly $138,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $69,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Gettysburg's costs compare with Pennsylvania as a whole.
The cost side of living in Gettysburg
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Gettysburg, PA metro at $808 for a one-bedroom, $1,123 for a two-bedroom and $1,355 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $315 a month, and the third bedroom another $232.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $268,500. Against a median household income of $84,092, the ratio is 3.2× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 95.4 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Gettysburg has the buying power of roughly $104,845 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Gettysburg
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $34,000, Okay at $69,000 and Comfortable at $138,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 10% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $401,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $401,000 | 3% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $138,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $69,000 | 20% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $34,000 | 40% | 7.9× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Gettysburg
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 13% to 22%.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 41 · Tight | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 53 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 61 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
Where Gettysburg falls nationally
Ranked against all 387 metros, Gettysburg sits 160th on overall price level and 196th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 184th.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Lewiston-Auburn, ME ($1,124) and Huntsville, AL ($1,121).
Gettysburg vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
How Gettysburg stacks up against its state: $1,123 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $268,500 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 95.4 against 97.6.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $150,000, so Gettysburg needs $12,000 less than Pennsylvania overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Pennsylvania? Lebanon, PA, Pittsburgh, PA, and Chambersburg, PA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg, PA | $1,123 | $268,500 | 95.4 | $138,000 |
| Lebanon, PA | $1,109 | $242,000 | 93.2 | $125,000 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $1,090 | $215,000 | 94.7 | $121,000 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $1,078 | $249,800 | 94.6 | $129,000 |
Does the typical Gettysburg income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $84,092, which grades Okay (51) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 64% above what the median household makes. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Gettysburg
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Gettysburg next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.