What salary do you need to live in Pittsburgh, PA?
Rent of $1,090 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $215,000 and a price level 5.3 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Pittsburgh, PA metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Pittsburgh housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $865, $1,090 and $1,243 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Pittsburgh, PA. The largest of those is 44% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $215,000. That is only 2.8× the area's median household income of $75,762, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Pittsburgh's overall prices at 94.7 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $105,629 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Pittsburgh
For two bedrooms, $121,000 is where Pittsburgh turns Comfortable. Below that, $60,000 marks the start of Okay and $30,000 the start of Tight; under $30,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $378,000 — 3.1× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Pittsburgh shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $378,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $121,000 | 11% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $60,000 | 22% | 3.6× |
| Tight | $30,000 | 44% | 7.2× |
Pittsburgh at four common salaries
Choosing a bigger place in Pittsburgh at $75,000 trims the score from 55 to 49 without leaving Okay.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 60.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 43 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 55 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 63 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
How Pittsburgh ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Pittsburgh sits 175th on overall price level and 225th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 272nd.
Next to Pittsburgh on the national rent ranking: Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI ($1,091) and Kankakee, IL ($1,089).
Pittsburgh next to Pennsylvania and similar metros
Statewide, Pennsylvania's median two-bedroom rent is $1,245 and its median home value $254,500. Pittsburgh's rent is −12% against that, and its home value −16%; the price parity is 94.7 versus 97.6 for the state.
Run Pennsylvania's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $150,000; Pittsburgh's line is −19% from that.
If Pittsburgh is on your list, Chambersburg, PA, Lebanon, PA, and Gettysburg, PA are the most similar Pennsylvania metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | $1,090 | $215,000 | 94.7 | $121,000 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $1,078 | $249,800 | 94.6 | $129,000 |
| Lebanon, PA | $1,109 | $242,000 | 93.2 | $125,000 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $1,123 | $268,500 | 95.4 | $138,000 |
Where the typical Pittsburgh household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $75,762, which grades Okay (52) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $45,238 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median household ($77,971) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Pittsburgh
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Pittsburgh next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.