What salary do you need to live in Johnstown, PA?
Johnstown, PA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $777 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $121,000. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Johnstown, and sets Johnstown against the rest of Pennsylvania.
The cost side of living in Johnstown
Renters in Johnstown pay a median $777 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $532, three bedrooms $932, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $4,800 a year.
Homeowners in Johnstown report a median home value of $121,000. That is only 2.1× the area's median household income of $58,418, a low ratio by national standards.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 85.9, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 14.1% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $116,375 would at average US prices.
Johnstown: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $13,000, Okay at $32,000 and Comfortable at $63,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 15% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Reaching Royal takes $185,000 — 2.9× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $185,000 | 5% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $63,000 | 15% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $32,000 | 29% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $13,000 | 72% | 9.3× |
What different incomes look like in Johnstown
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 76 and a three-bedroom 67, both Comfortable; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $75,000 row. One row up, $50,000 scores 58.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 64 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable |
| $100,000 | 81 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 88 · Royal | 82 · Comfortable | 79 · Comfortable |
Where Johnstown falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Johnstown has the 368th highest price parity and the 387th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it among the least expensive tenth on overall prices and among the least expensive tenth on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above it on two-bedroom rent are Jefferson City, MO ($804).
Johnstown vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
How Johnstown stacks up against its state: $777 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $121,000 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 85.9 against 97.6.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $150,000, so Johnstown needs $87,000 less than Pennsylvania overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Pennsylvania? Altoona, PA, Erie, PA, and Williamsport, PA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown, PA | $777 | $121,000 | 85.9 | $63,000 |
| Altoona, PA | $896 | $161,100 | 89.5 | $85,000 |
| Erie, PA | $949 | $177,000 | 91.0 | $94,000 |
| Williamsport, PA | $936 | $202,200 | 92.3 | $103,000 |
Does the typical Johnstown income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $58,418 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 63, Okay. The Comfortable line is 8% above what the median household makes. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Johnstown
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Johnstown next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.