What salary do you need to live in Kenosha, WI?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Kenosha? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,203 is about $163,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Kenosha compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Kenosha
A one-bedroom in Kenosha rents for a median of $980 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,203 and a three-bedroom for $1,471. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $14,436.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Kenosha, WI at $265,500. Against a median household income of $81,239, the ratio is 3.3× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Kenosha's overall prices at 101.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $98,894 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Kenosha
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $41,000 for Tight, $81,000 for Okay and $163,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $82,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $549,000 — 3.4× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $549,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $163,000 | 9% | 1.6× |
| Okay | $81,000 | 18% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $41,000 | 35% | 6.5× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Kenosha
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 16% and the score 46, Okay; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 24% and the score falls to 40, Tight.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 10% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 34 · Tight | 31 · Tight | 28 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 46 · Okay | 43 · Tight | 40 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 48 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 60 · Okay |
Kenosha on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Kenosha has the 66th highest price parity and the 159th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the most expensive quarter on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Athens-Clarke County, GA ($1,204) and Traverse City, MI ($1,200) bracket Kenosha on two-bedroom rent.
Kenosha next to Wisconsin and similar metros
Statewide, Wisconsin's median two-bedroom rent is $1,106 and its median home value $266,500. Kenosha's rent is +9% against that, and its home value 0%; the price parity is 101.1 versus 94.1 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $133,000 — below Kenosha's $163,000 line.
If Kenosha is on your list, Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, and La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN are the most similar Wisconsin metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WI | $1,203 | $265,500 | 101.1 | $163,000 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $1,166 | $306,400 | 96.9 | $155,000 |
| Racine, WI | $1,076 | $251,400 | 96.0 | $133,000 |
| La Crosse, WI | $1,094 | $247,400 | 91.8 | $121,000 |
The median Kenosha household
The median household in the metro earns $81,239 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 45, Okay. That falls $81,761 short of the $163,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Wisconsin median household ($77,485) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Kenosha
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Kenosha next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.