What salary do you need to live in Milwaukee, WI?
Rent of $1,166 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $306,400 and a price level 3.1 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Milwaukee housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Milwaukee rents for a median of $954 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,166 and a three-bedroom for $1,326. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $13,992.
Homeowners in Milwaukee report a median home value of $306,400. That works out to 3.9× the local median household income of $78,218, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 96.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Milwaukee has the buying power of roughly $103,160 at national average prices.
Milwaukee: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $155,000 is where Milwaukee turns Comfortable. Below that, $77,000 marks the start of Okay and $39,000 the start of Tight; under $39,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 9% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $445,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Milwaukee.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $445,000 | 3% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $155,000 | 9% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $77,000 | 18% | 4.0× |
| Tight | $39,000 | 36% | 7.9× |
Milwaukee at four common salaries
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Tight for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 15% to 21%.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 64, Okay, which fits the $155,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 31 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight | 42 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 56 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
Milwaukee compared with every US metro
On price level Milwaukee is 130th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 169th, and on median home value 145th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.
Next to Milwaukee on the national rent ranking: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA ($1,166) and Visalia, CA ($1,166).
Comparing Milwaukee with Wisconsin
Statewide, Wisconsin's median two-bedroom rent is $1,106 and its median home value $266,500. Milwaukee's rent is +5% against that, and its home value +15%; the price parity is 96.9 versus 94.1 for the state.
Run Wisconsin's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $133,000; Milwaukee's line is +17% from that.
If Milwaukee is on your list, Kenosha, WI, Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, and La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN are the most similar Wisconsin metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | $1,166 | $306,400 | 96.9 | $155,000 |
| Kenosha, WI | $1,203 | $265,500 | 101.1 | $163,000 |
| Racine, WI | $1,076 | $251,400 | 96.0 | $133,000 |
| La Crosse, WI | $1,094 | $247,400 | 91.8 | $121,000 |
The median Milwaukee household
The median household in the metro earns $78,218 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 46, Okay. The Comfortable line is 98% above what the median household makes. For Wisconsin as a whole, the median household income of $77,485 scores 50 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Milwaukee
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Milwaukee next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.