What salary do you need to live in Racine, WI?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Racine? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,076 is about $133,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Racine compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Racine
Renters in Racine pay a median $1,076 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $819, three bedrooms $1,277, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,496 a year.
Homeowners in Racine report a median home value of $251,400. That is only 3.2× the area's median household income of $78,096, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 96.0 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Racine has the buying power of roughly $104,209 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Racine
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $33,000, Okay at $66,000 and Comfortable at $133,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 10% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $394,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Racine.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $394,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $133,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $66,000 | 20% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $33,000 | 39% | 7.6× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Racine
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 53 and a three-bedroom 46, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $133,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 41 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 53 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 61 · Okay | 57 · Okay | 54 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
How Racine ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Racine has the 147th highest price parity and the 236th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY ($1,076) and Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR ($1,075) bracket Racine on two-bedroom rent.
Racine in a Wisconsin context
Compared with Wisconsin as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Racine is 3% lower ($1,076 vs. $1,106) and the median home is 6% lower ($251,400 vs. $266,500).
The Wisconsin figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $133,000 against $133,000 for Racine.
The nearest matches in Wisconsin, judged on rent and price parity together, are Janesville-Beloit, WI, Eau Claire, WI, and Appleton, WI.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine, WI | $1,076 | $251,400 | 96.0 | $133,000 |
| Janesville, WI | $1,068 | $231,600 | 93.7 | $121,000 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $1,065 | $259,900 | 92.8 | $125,000 |
| Appleton, WI | $1,069 | $268,900 | 92.4 | $126,000 |
The median Racine household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $78,096, which grades Okay (50) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Racine's typical household is $54,904 below the $133,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Wisconsin as a whole, the median household income of $77,485 scores 50 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Racine
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Racine next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.