What salary do you need to live in Appleton, WI?
Rent of $1,069 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $268,900 and a price level 7.6 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Appleton, WI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
What housing costs in Appleton
A one-bedroom in Appleton rents for a median of $819 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,069 and a three-bedroom for $1,358. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $12,828.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Appleton, WI at $268,900. That is only 3.1× the area's median household income of $85,825, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Appleton's overall prices at 92.4 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $108,203 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Appleton
For two bedrooms, $126,000 is where Appleton turns Comfortable. Below that, $63,000 marks the start of Okay and $31,000 the start of Tight; under $31,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $336,000 — 2.7× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $336,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $126,000 | 10% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $63,000 | 20% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 41% | 8.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Appleton
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 47 to 55.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $126,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 43 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 55 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 63 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 55 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
Where Appleton falls nationally
On price level Appleton is 234th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 240th, and on median home value 182nd. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI ($1,074) and Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC ($1,069) bracket Appleton on two-bedroom rent.
Comparing Appleton with Wisconsin
How Appleton stacks up against its state: $1,069 for a two-bedroom against Wisconsin's $1,106, $268,900 for the median home against $266,500, and a price level of 92.4 against 94.1.
Run Wisconsin's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $133,000; Appleton's line is −5% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Wisconsin? Eau Claire, WI, Janesville-Beloit, WI, and Green Bay, WI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WI | $1,069 | $268,900 | 92.4 | $126,000 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $1,065 | $259,900 | 92.8 | $125,000 |
| Janesville, WI | $1,068 | $231,600 | 93.7 | $121,000 |
| Green Bay, WI | $1,055 | $257,300 | 93.1 | $124,000 |
Appleton's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $85,825 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 54, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $40,175 more than the median household earns. For Wisconsin as a whole, the median household income of $77,485 scores 50 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Appleton
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Appleton next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.