What salary do you need to live in Green Bay, WI?
Rent of $1,055 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $257,300 and a price level 6.9 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Green Bay, WI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Green Bay
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $828, $1,055 and $1,259 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Green Bay, WI. The largest of those is 52% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Green Bay, WI at $257,300. That is only 3.2× the area's median household income of $79,267, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Green Bay's overall prices at 93.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $107,428 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Green Bay
For two bedrooms, $124,000 is where Green Bay turns Comfortable. Below that, $62,000 marks the start of Okay and $31,000 the start of Tight; under $31,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $341,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Green Bay.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $341,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $124,000 | 10% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $62,000 | 20% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 41% | 8.3× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Green Bay
Choosing a bigger place in Green Bay at $75,000 trims the score from 54 to 48 without leaving Okay.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 59.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 43 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 48 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 63 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
Where Green Bay falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Green Bay has the 206th highest price parity and the 249th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Next to Green Bay on the national rent ranking: Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA ($1,055) and Greensboro-High Point, NC ($1,049).
Green Bay next to Wisconsin and similar metros
How Green Bay stacks up against its state: $1,055 for a two-bedroom against Wisconsin's $1,106, $257,300 for the median home against $266,500, and a price level of 93.1 against 94.1.
The Wisconsin figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $133,000 against $124,000 for Green Bay.
Within Wisconsin, the metros closest to Green Bay on rent and overall prices are Eau Claire, WI, Janesville-Beloit, WI, and Appleton, WI. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $125,000, $121,000, and $126,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay, WI | $1,055 | $257,300 | 93.1 | $124,000 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $1,065 | $259,900 | 92.8 | $125,000 |
| Janesville, WI | $1,068 | $231,600 | 93.7 | $121,000 |
| Appleton, WI | $1,069 | $268,900 | 92.4 | $126,000 |
Does the typical Green Bay income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $79,267 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 52, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $44,733 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Wisconsin median household ($77,485) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Green Bay
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Green Bay next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.