What salary do you need to live in Eau Claire, WI?

Rent of $1,065 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $259,900 and a price level 7.2 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Eau Claire, WI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.

Rent, home values and prices in Eau Claire

Renters in Eau Claire pay a median $1,065 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $821, three bedrooms $1,350, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,348 a year.

Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Eau Claire, WI at $259,900. Against a median household income of $74,595, the ratio is 3.5× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.

The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.8 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Eau Claire has the buying power of roughly $107,763 at national average prices.

How much you need to earn in Eau Claire

The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $31,000 for Tight, $62,000 for Okay and $125,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $63,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.

The Royal grade is within reach at $340,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.

These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Eau Claire
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$340,0004%0.8×
Comfortable$125,00010%2.1×
Okay$62,00021%4.2×
Tight$31,00041%8.4×

Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Eau Claire

At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 47 to 55.

Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $125,000 line above.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Eau Claire
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00043 · Tight39 · Tight35 · Tight
$75,00055 · Okay51 · Okay47 · Okay
$100,00063 · Okay59 · Okay55 · Okay
$150,00074 · Comfortable70 · Comfortable67 · Comfortable

Eau Claire on the national list

Out of 387 metros, Eau Claire has the 216th highest price parity and the 245th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.

Next to Eau Claire on the national rent ranking: Duluth, MN-WI ($1,066) and Bloomington, IL ($1,063).

Eau Claire vs. the rest of Wisconsin

Statewide, Wisconsin's median two-bedroom rent is $1,106 and its median home value $266,500. Eau Claire's rent is −4% against that, and its home value −2%; the price parity is 92.8 versus 94.1 for the state.

On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $133,000 — above Eau Claire's $125,000 line.

Within Wisconsin, the metros closest to Eau Claire on rent and overall prices are Appleton, WI, Janesville-Beloit, WI, and Green Bay, WI. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $126,000, $121,000, and $124,000.

Eau Claire and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Eau Claire, WI$1,065$259,90092.8$125,000
Appleton, WI$1,069$268,90092.4$126,000
Janesville, WI$1,068$231,60093.7$121,000
Green Bay, WI$1,055$257,30093.1$124,000

Does the typical Eau Claire income clear the bar?

A household at the Eau Claire median income of $74,595 would see a two-bedroom score of 50 — Okay — with rent at 17% of income. The Comfortable line is 68% above what the median household makes. For Wisconsin as a whole, the median household income of $77,485 scores 50 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.

These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.

Score your own income in Eau Claire

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Eau Claire next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.