What salary do you need to live in Janesville, WI?
Rent of $1,068 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $231,600 and a price level 6.3 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Janesville
Renters in Janesville pay a median $1,068 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $807, three bedrooms $1,261, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,448 a year.
Homeowners in Janesville report a median home value of $231,600. Against a median household income of $75,673, the ratio is 3.1× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 93.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Janesville has the buying power of roughly $106,720 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Janesville
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $30,000, Okay at $60,000 and Comfortable at $121,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $355,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $355,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $121,000 | 11% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $60,000 | 21% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $30,000 | 43% | 7.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Janesville
Choosing a bigger place in Janesville at $75,000 trims the score from 56 to 49 without leaving Okay.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $121,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 44 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 37 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 56 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 64 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
Janesville on the national list
On price level Janesville is 189th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 242nd, and on median home value 241st. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
Next to Janesville on the national rent ranking: Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC ($1,069) and Amarillo, TX ($1,066).
Janesville in a Wisconsin context
Statewide, Wisconsin's median two-bedroom rent is $1,106 and its median home value $266,500. Janesville's rent is −3% against that, and its home value −13%; the price parity is 93.7 versus 94.1 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $133,000, so Janesville needs $12,000 less than Wisconsin overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Wisconsin? Eau Claire, WI, Appleton, WI, and Green Bay, WI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WI | $1,068 | $231,600 | 93.7 | $121,000 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $1,065 | $259,900 | 92.8 | $125,000 |
| Appleton, WI | $1,069 | $268,900 | 92.4 | $126,000 |
| Green Bay, WI | $1,055 | $257,300 | 93.1 | $124,000 |
The median Janesville household
The median household in the metro earns $75,673 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 52, Okay. Put differently, Janesville's typical household is $45,327 below the $121,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Wisconsin as a whole, the median household income of $77,485 scores 50 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Janesville
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Janesville next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.